105 McDougall Street, Toowoomba QLD 4350
1300 28 28 21
info@carheroplus.com.au

Privacy Policy

Taking the negotiation out of buying new cars - your new Car Hero + 1300 28 28 21

This document sets out how we use, collect and disclose personal information about you.

At Car Hero +, we give priority to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We do this by handling personal information in a responsible manner and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.carheroplus.com.au.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

General

We usually collect your personal information from you or your agents. We may also collect it from our agents and service providers; other partners and finance organisations; third parties who are involved in the sale or purchase of motor vehicles such as car dealership and finance organisations, law enforcement, dispute resolution, statutory and regulatory bodies; marketing lists and industry databases; and publicly available sources.

We collect your personal information to
enable us to provide our products and services, including to process purchases;
offer our products and services and those of our related or affiliated
companies, brokers, intermediaries and business partners that may interest you;
and conduct market or customer research to determine those products or services
that may suit you. You can choose not to receive products or service offerings
from us (including products or service offerings from us on behalf of our
brokers, intermediaries and/or business partners) or our related companies by
notifying us on 1300 28 28 21, EST 8.30am to 5.30pm Monday to Friday or
emailing info@carheroplus.com.au
with the title – Privacy Policy Service.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

We collect the data and information you input into the contact forms on the website. That data is stored securely.

We collect this information to enable us to provide our products and services, including to process purchases; offer our products and services and those of our related or affiliated companies, brokers, intermediaries and business partners that may interest you; and conduct market or customer research to determine those products or services that may suit you. No information provided through the forms on the website is sold or otherwise distributed to any third parties except as provided above.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

We may disclose your personal information to others with whom we have business arrangements for the purpose listed in the paragraph above or to enable them to offer their products and services to you. These parties may include car dealerships, intermediaries, finance organisations, related companies, our advisers, persons involved in vehicle supply, parties that we have an agreement in place with under which you purchased your vehicle (such as a financier or motor vehicle manufacturer and/or dealer). Disclosure may also be made to government, law enforcement, dispute resolution, statutory or regulatory bodies, or as required by law.

Your personal information may be
disclosed to other companies in the Car Hero Plus Group, business partners and
service providers that may be located in Australia or overseas. The countries
this information may be disclosed to will vary from time to time, but may
include any other countries where the Car Hero Plus Group has presence or
engages subcontractors. We regularly review the security of our systems used
for sending personal information overseas. Any information disclosed may only
be used for the purposes of collection detailed above and system
administration.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Data provided through the various contact forms on the website is retained at the discretion of the Car Hero Plus and may be kept indefinitely.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

You may ask for access to the personal information we hold about you (where such access is possible without compromising the privacy of others) and seek correction by calling 1300 28 28 21, EST 8.30am to 5.30pm Monday to Friday or emailing info@carheroplus.com.au using the title – Privacy Policy Service.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

What data breach procedures we have in place

In the unlikely event of a data breach, you will be immediately notified of the breach and we will take immediate steps to determine the source of the breach and what, if any, information has been the subject of the breach. If there is a possibility that your information has been the subject of the breach, you will be notified and advised what steps are being taken.